Mintoris Forum

Author Topic: Using Google Static Maps  (Read 3121 times)

jclemens

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 146
Using Google Static Maps
« on: Jun 21, 2013, 04:16 PM »
Here is a demo of how to use static maps in your program. When you run the program (gmap), it first tests for internet connectivity -- it won't run without it. Then it looks up and displays the GPS coordinates. Then it displays a form which allows you to modify these coordinates and then push a button to determine the type of map (hybrid is good). The map will display until you hit BACK. The program will loop until you push "Exit" instead of a map type.

You will need to download gmap.bas and ezio.bas.  ezio.bas is a simple html input/output package that is included by gmap.bas.


Chuck

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1899
Re: Using Google Static Maps
« Reply #1 on: Jun 21, 2013, 07:28 PM »
Wow. This is an amazing program. I had to change the NetPing() at the start to

msecs = NetPing("www.google.com")

to get it to work. There is something strange about the mintoris web site. It usually does not ping properly. I talked to my host provider, but they insist nothing is wrong. Google is very reliable.

-Chuck
« Last Edit: Jun 21, 2013, 07:31 PM by Chuck »

harold

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 807
  • My Favorite Material Posession
    • MyElectronicArt
Re: Using Google Static Maps
« Reply #2 on: Jun 22, 2013, 03:20 AM »
Hello John, I'm glad Chuck said how to fix it, it's neat that you can write programs like this, when I do terrain, there's an area a few blocks from my house named Hayes, my name, I'll have to look into that, Harold.

jclemens

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 146
Re: Using Google Static Maps
« Reply #3 on: Jun 22, 2013, 10:55 AM »
Using netping with www.google.com would hang up for me; that is why I used www.mintoris.com which did not.  No doubt my name server here in France mapped me to different google server(s). A problem with using ping is that firewalls often block ICMP (the Windows firewall does by default). Maybe a better test for connection would be:
Sub connected2internet()
  tcpopen 1,"www.google.com",80,"c"
  x$ = tcpgeterror$(1)
  tcpclose 1
  return (x$ = "")
end Sub

harold

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 807
  • My Favorite Material Posession
    • MyElectronicArt
Re: Using Google Static Maps
« Reply #4 on: Jun 23, 2013, 01:35 AM »
Hello John, France, that's where my Parrot AR drone was made, Harold.

jclemens

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 146
Re: Using Google Static Maps
« Reply #5 on: Jun 23, 2013, 11:01 AM »
I looked up that drone and then priced it on ebay.fr -- you would have to mention it; it is a tempting device.
I assume it works as advertised.

harold

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 807
  • My Favorite Material Posession
    • MyElectronicArt
Re: Using Google Static Maps
« Reply #6 on: Jun 25, 2013, 07:43 AM »
Hello John, better, I put some videos on YouTube, there are lots, Harold.