Mintoris Forum

Author Topic: How to use SetAudioLoop?  (Read 2199 times)

FabianClub

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 78
How to use SetAudioLoop?
« on: Oct 04, 2016, 04:19 PM »
Hello, dear people‼

I try to make an infinite loop that always sound the same music.
But I get the following error:

"Invalid on-off command. This command expects to be followed by On or Off".

This is the program:

Orientation 1

PlayAudio 1,"Audio/Axel F.mp3"
PlayAudio 2,"Audio/boing.mp3"
SetAudioLoop 2,on

Do
t=GetAudioPosition(1)
Cls
Print "Audio channel 1:\n\nTime: "+FormatTime$(t,"mm:ss")
Touch q,w,1000
Loop while q<0

StopAudio 1

SkidMarcUK

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
Re: How to use SetAudioLoop?
« Reply #1 on: Oct 15, 2016, 06:50 PM »
Did you manage to solve this. I had the same problem.

Chuck

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1899
Re: How to use SetAudioLoop?
« Reply #2 on: Oct 15, 2016, 07:18 PM »
Sorry, I forgot about this one. I'll fix it now for the next release.

Edit: Ok, it's fixed and tested ;) The next release will be in a few days.
« Last Edit: Oct 15, 2016, 08:59 PM by Chuck »

FabianClub

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 78
Re: How to use SetAudioLoop?
« Reply #3 on: Oct 17, 2016, 06:43 AM »
 The solution is not to use the comma. But with Off it does not work. Look at this example:


Orientation 1

PlayAudio 1,"Audio/Axel F.mp3"
PlayAudio 2,"Audio/boing.mp3"
SetAudioLoop 2 on

Do
t=GetAudioPosition(1)
Cls
Print "Audio channel 1:\n\nTime: "+FormatTime$(t,"mm:ss")
Touch q,w,1000
Loop while q<0

StopAudio 1

Chuck

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1899
Re: How to use SetAudioLoop?
« Reply #4 on: Oct 17, 2016, 05:29 PM »
That was the problem, but it is fixed in 7.5.

FabianClub

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 78
Re: How to use SetAudioLoop?
« Reply #5 on: Oct 17, 2016, 06:47 PM »
Thank you.
Problem solved.
We again use the comma‼  :D

WandaTog

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 15
How to use SetAudioLoop
« Reply #6 on: Oct 22, 2019, 09:21 PM »
that is completely true but sometimes there is some bass in some sound that you cant hear which is unacceptable, so you use spectrum analyzer to see if theres any.

EvelynDoobe

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
How to use SetAudioLoop
« Reply #7 on: Oct 25, 2019, 07:51 AM »
I wonder how I can create a script for migrate my database Dolphin 7 and photos of members to Chameleon.
Do you know a tutorial or can someone make me free.
Thank you

Reneemon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 2
How to use SetAudioLoop
« Reply #8 on: Nov 14, 2019, 11:32 AM »
Hi

Hope somebody can help me. Ive purchased Chameleon, requested and dowloaded the package and am stuck with it. It has a .RAR extension and I have no idea how to open it. Any clues>?

Thank you.