Mintoris Forum

Author Topic: Stroke width not working  (Read 2813 times)

mosh

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 36
Stroke width not working
« on: Jan 14, 2016, 03:38 PM »
Hi Chuk, I just updated mintoris basic and when I started my program all the lines have the smallest width, is there something that changed?

Chuck

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1899
Re: Stroke width not working
« Reply #1 on: Jan 14, 2016, 05:27 PM »
I'll look into this right away. Nothing in that part should have changed.

Chuck

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1899
Re: Stroke width not working
« Reply #2 on: Jan 14, 2016, 06:11 PM »
I just tested the strokewidth command and it appears to be working correctly. There must be something else going on. I'd have to see your program.

-Chuck

mosh

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 36
Re: Stroke width not working
« Reply #3 on: Jan 14, 2016, 07:42 PM »
I tested it in a very simple program and I saw that when the stokewidth command is folowed by a color command the it resets but before it wasnt happening,

Try this code:

graphics on
W=SCREENX()
H=SCREENY()

strokewidth 10
color 100,0,20

line 0,H/2,W,H/2

Chuck

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1899
Re: Stroke width not working
« Reply #4 on: Jan 15, 2016, 01:05 AM »
Oh yeah, that would make sense. It's that new XOR drawing mode resetting the drawing Paint object. I'll get that fixed as soon as I can. For now just move the StrokeWidth below the color command.

Chuck

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1899
Re: Stroke width not working
« Reply #5 on: Jan 16, 2016, 04:28 PM »
Sorry I'm taking so long to fix this. I've had some RL issues to take care of. I'll try to get a release out today to fix this.

-Chuck

mosh

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 36
Re: Stroke width not working
« Reply #6 on: Jan 17, 2016, 12:42 AM »
Thanks Chuk, Don't worry since it still works when you write it just before the line command Im working that way, ill wait for the fix.

GorGethvw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Stroke width not working
« Reply #7 on: Oct 04, 2019, 05:28 AM »
hello

My "3/y" key not working at all … initially was stuck on ‥after a few presses trying to get it to release …then doesnt work at all…  i have replace keyboard flex but still not working, any ideas on what could the fault be?

Thanks
Peter

WandaTog

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 15
Stroke width not working
« Reply #8 on: Oct 18, 2019, 01:39 AM »
I remember having the problem Could not connect to database before but I cant remember how we fixed this.  Happens when in WYSIWYG when I click on link, image buttons.

Can someone help me out plz.

Shannadug

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
Stroke width not working
« Reply #9 on: Nov 20, 2019, 01:17 AM »
Would it not be easier to do an:

include/blah/blah/blah/config.php


Try including that config file, if it works we will add it to the product build.  I would try to do this here, but I have no way to replicate the problem you are having.